ETH/USD$2,408.56LIVE
BTC/USD$81,705.22LIVE
SOL/USD$104.60LIVE
XRP/USD$1.31LIVE
ADA/USD$0.22LIVE
DOT/USD$1.13LIVE
BNB/USD$746.83LIVE
ETH/USD$2,408.56LIVE
BTC/USD$81,705.22LIVE
SOL/USD$104.60LIVE
XRP/USD$1.31LIVE
ADA/USD$0.22LIVE
DOT/USD$1.13LIVE
BNB/USD$746.83LIVE
ETH/USD$2,408.56LIVE
BTC/USD$81,705.22LIVE
SOL/USD$104.60LIVE
XRP/USD$1.31LIVE
ADA/USD$0.22LIVE
DOT/USD$1.13LIVE
BNB/USD$746.83LIVE
ETH/USD$2,408.56LIVE
BTC/USD$81,705.22LIVE
SOL/USD$104.60LIVE
XRP/USD$1.31LIVE
ADA/USD$0.22LIVE
DOT/USD$1.13LIVE
BNB/USD$746.83LIVE
Skip to content
Data · Updated Oct 22 2026

Ethereum Price Predictions 2026–2030: Every Analyst Target, Its Track Record and the Market’s Odds

Short answer · October 22, 2026

Verified ETH targets now run from about $3,000 to $5,000: Citi $3,028 over 12 months, Standard Chartered $4,000 for end-2026 (cut from $12,000 this year) and Tom Lee “above $5,000”. Prediction markets are much cooler: Polymarket gives ETH a 7% chance of trading at $4,000 before December 31. ETH closed October 21 at $2,471.78, −16.7% for 2026, and none of the six 2025 targets we tracked came true.

GrowYourEthereum Research Oct 22 2026 11 min read

$4,000

Standard Chartered end-2026 target: +61.8% from the Oct 21 close

$3,028

Citi 12-month target (Oct 2026 → Oct 2027), raised from $2,240

7%

Polymarket odds ETH trades at $4,000 by Dec 31, 2026 (Oct 22, 2026, 12:10 PM ET)

0 of 6

2025 targets that came true; ETH ended 2025 at $2,966.84

Check any ETH price target

ETH now: $2,406.42 (live Coinbase spot)

$4,000 by 2026-12-31 is +66.2% from $2,406.42, over 68 days.

History (Coinbase daily)Traded at +66% within 68 daysClosed +66% after 68 daysStart days
Since May 201625.0%14.0%3,735
Since Jan 202019.8%9.0%2,414

Polymarket “reach $4,000 by December 31, 2026”: 6.5%.

Share of all past start days (every daily close) where ETH went on to do the same move. History through 2026-10-21. Base rates ignore today’s conditions; they are not a forecast.

Polymarket odds for 2026 (live from Polymarket)

Reach by Dec 31, 2026

  • ↑ $3,00030.5%
  • ↑ $3,50012.5%
  • ↑ $4,0006.5%
  • ↑ $4,5004.2%
  • ↑ $5,0003.0%
  • ↑ $5,5003.0%
  • ↑ $6,0002.4%
  • ↑ $6,5001.5%
  • ↑ $7,0001.4%
  • ↑ $7,5001.1%
  • ↑ $8,0001.1%
  • ↑ $10,0000.9%

Dip to by Dec 31, 2026

  • ↓ $2,25069.0%
  • ↓ $2,00031.0%
  • ↓ $1,75014.5%
  • ↓ $1,5008.9%
  • ↓ $1,2508.5%
  • ↓ $1,0002.9%
  • ↓ $8001.5%
  • ↓ $7001.1%
  • ↓ $6000.7%
  • ↓ $5001.3%

“Yes” price of each open contract in Polymarket’s “What price will Ethereum hit in 2026?” market. A contract pays out if any Binance ETH/USDT 1-minute candle touches the price before 11:59 PM ET on December 31, 2026, so these are odds of trading at a level at any moment, not of closing the year there. Some contracts were relisted mid-year, and thin contracts can be mispriced. Prediction markets may be restricted where you live.

Ethereum price predictions for 2026: the current targets

The latest target from each forecaster we could source, with the date it was published, ETH’s Coinbase close that day and the gain still needed from the October 21, 2026 close of $2,471.78. Rows marked “reported” are second-hand; see the fact check.

ForecasterTargetForPublishedETH thenNeeded nowStatus
Standard Chartered$4,000End of 2026May 28, 2026$2,006.61+61.8%currentsource
Citi$3,02812 months (→ Oct 2027)Oct 1, 2026$2,705.50+22.5%currentsource
Tom Lee (Fundstrat / BitMine)>$5,000End of 2026Oct 9, 2026$2,485.23+102.3%currentsource
Arthur Hayes$10,000End of 2026Sept 2026–+304.6%reported, unverifiedsource
Bernstein$5,500End of 20262026 (undated)–+122.5%reported, unverifiedsource
VanEck$6,000End of 20262026 (undated)–+142.7%reported, unverifiedsource
  • Standard Chartered $4,000. Set on February 12, 2026 when ETH was $1,946.11, with a warning that ETH could first fall toward $1,400 (the 2026 low was $1,505 on June 6). Reaffirmed May 28 on the view that Ethereum’s stablecoin and tokenization activity will pull the ETH/BTC ratio back toward 0.08.
  • Citi $3,028. A 12-month target, so it points to about October 2027, not December 2026. Citi models ETH mainly from ETF flows and activity; this update assumes about $5 billion of crypto ETF inflows. The 22.5% gain it needs has happened within 345 days from 83.7% of past daily closes since 2016 (a close at least that high 345 days later: 53.1%).
  • Tom Lee “above $5,000”. Said at Token2049 on October 9, 2026, with about $7,500 if bitcoin reaches $100,000. A month earlier he had called a $10,000 year-end figure “conservative”. Lee chairs BitMine, the largest Ethereum treasury company, so he is not a neutral forecaster.

How the big banks’ ETH targets changed

Every Standard Chartered and Citi ETH target change we could date since March 2025. The “ETH then” column is the Coinbase close on the day the change was reported.

DateBankTargetForFromETH thenBull / bear
Mar 17, 2025Standard Chartered$4,000End of 2025$10,000$1,926.28–source
Aug 13, 2025Standard Chartered$7,500End of 2025$4,000$4,751.46–source
Jan 12, 2026Standard Chartered$7,500End of 2026$12,000$3,091.94–source
Feb 12, 2026Standard Chartered$4,000End of 2026$7,500$1,946.11–source
May 28, 2026Standard Chartered$4,000End of 2026reaffirmed$2,006.61–source
Sep 15, 2025Citi$4,300End of 2025new$4,524.56$6,400 / $2,200source
Mar 17, 2026Citi$3,17512 months$4,304$2,318.03– / $1,198source
Jul 1, 2026Citi$2,24012 months$3,175$1,607.64– / $1,094source
Oct 1, 2026Citi$3,02812 months$2,240$2,705.50–source

Targets follow the price. Standard Chartered lifted its 2025 target to $7,500 on August 13, 2025 with ETH at $4,751, nine days before ETH’s record close of $4,831.24, then cut its 2026 target to $4,000 in February with ETH below $2,000. Citi cut to $2,240 on July 1, 2026, three weeks after the year’s low, and raised to $3,028 on October 1 after ETH had risen 68% from the day of that cut. A target change mostly tells you what already happened.

What prediction markets and history say about the 2026 targets

Polymarket prices are the “yes” odds that ETH trades at the level at any moment before the end of 2026 (snapshot Oct 22, 2026, 12:10 PM ET). The history columns show how often ETH has done the same move from any daily close since May 2016 (3,736 start days) and since January 2020 (2,415), over the same 71 days: “touched” means the daily high reached the target at some point, “closed above” means the close 71 days later was at or above it.

TargetGain neededPolymarketTouched (2016+)Closed above (2016+)Touched (2020+)Closed above (2020+)
$3,000+21.4%32.5%59.9%38.7%59.0%39.4%
$3,500+41.6%14.0%40.4%25.7%37.8%22.9%
$4,000 (Standard Chartered)+61.8%7.0%27.5%15.8%22.7%10.7%
$4,500+82.1%4.2%19.6%10.6%13.8%5.5%
$5,000 (Tom Lee)+102.3%3.2%13.7%7.9%7.7%3.6%
$5,500 (Bernstein, reported)+122.5%2.9%9.8%7.4%4.7%3.3%
$6,000 (VanEck, reported)+142.7%2.4%8.6%6.5%3.9%2.8%
$7,500+203.4%1.1%6.2%4.4%2.0%0.7%
$10,000 (Hayes, reported)+304.6%0.9%4.2%3.0%0.0%0.0%
  • The market is gloomier than history. A 62% jump to $4,000 within 71 days happened from 22.7% of start days since 2020; Polymarket prices it at 7%. Base rates ignore the current trend, ETF outflows and the macro backdrop, which traders do price in, so neither number is “right”.
  • Downside is priced too. The same market gives $2,000 31.0%, $1,500 10.1%, $1,000 2.2% for a dip by year-end. Kalshi’s year-end market implied about $2,720 on October 7, 2026.
  • Overlap warning. Neighbouring start days share most of their 71-day window, so the 3,736 start days hold only about 54 independent windows. For a model-based probability instead, use the ETH price target probability tool.
All Polymarket 2026 contracts in the snapshot (Oct 22, 2026, 12:10 PM ET)
  • Reach by Dec 31, 2026
  • $3,000: 32.5%
  • $3,500: 14.0%
  • $4,000: 7.0%
  • $4,500: 4.2%
  • $5,000: 3.2%
  • $5,500: 2.9%
  • $6,000: 2.4%
  • $6,500: 2.2%
  • $7,000: 1.1%
  • $7,500: 1.1%
  • $8,000: 1.1%
  • $10,000: 0.9%
  • Dip to by Dec 31, 2026
  • $2,250: 67.5%
  • $2,000: 31.0%
  • $1,750: 15.5%
  • $1,500: 10.1%
  • $1,250: 8.5%
  • $1,000: 2.2%
  • $800: 1.4%
  • $700: 1.4%
  • $600: 0.8%
  • $500: 1.4%

2025 scorecard: how last year’s ETH predictions did

ETH ended 2025 at $2,966.84 (Coinbase close, December 31, 2025) after a record intraday high of $4,955.90 on August 24. VanEck’s call was for a cycle peak, so it is scored against the 2025 high; the rest are year-end targets scored against the year-end close.

ForecasterMade onETH thenTargetOutcomeMiss
VanEckDec 13, 2024$3,907.87>$6,000 (peak)$4,955.90 (2025 high (Aug 24, intraday))−17.4%source
Standard CharteredMar 17, 2025$1,926.28$4,000$2,966.84 (Dec 31, 2025 close)−25.8%source
Standard CharteredAug 13, 2025$4,751.46$7,500$2,966.84 (Dec 31, 2025 close)−60.4%source
CitiSep 15, 2025$4,524.56$4,300$2,966.84 (Dec 31, 2025 close)−31.0%source
Tom Lee (Fundstrat / BitMine)Oct 14, 2025$4,126.39$10,000–$12,000$2,966.84 (Dec 31, 2025 close)−70.3%source
Arthur HayesOct 14, 2025$4,126.39$10,000$2,966.84 (Dec 31, 2025 close)−70.3%source
  • Every target was above the outcome. The median year-end miss was 60%: ETH closed the year 60% below Standard Chartered’s $7,500 and 70% below the $10,000 calls.
  • The closest were the most cautious: Standard Chartered’s $4,000 (made at $1,926 in March) and Citi’s $4,300 base case. Citi’s published range, $2,200 bear to $4,300 base, was the only one that contained the outcome.
  • The boldest calls came after big rallies: Lee and Hayes repeated $10,000 on October 14, 2025 with ETH at $4,126, eleven weeks before a 28% fall into year-end.

Fact check: targets you’ll see quoted that we couldn’t verify

  • “VanEck $6,000 for 2026.” Listed in an October 7, 2026 roundup by 24/7 Wall St. and repeated elsewhere. VanEck’s own blog put ETH “above $6,000” at the first 2025 cycle peak, expected in Q1 2025 (published December 13, 2024); ETH’s Q1 2025 high was $3,746. We found no VanEck document with a $6,000 end-2026 target.
  • “Bernstein $5,500.” Also from the October 7 roundup, with no note date. Later articles cite that roundup rather than Bernstein. Unverified.
  • “Arthur Hayes $10,000 by end-2026.” Mentioned in the October 10, 2026 report on Tom Lee; we could not find Hayes’ own dated post. Hayes did make a $10,000 call for end-2025, which missed by 70%.
  • Citi “year-end” $3,028. Some outlets call it a year-end target; Citi publishes 12-month targets, so it runs to about October 2027.
  • Algorithmic “price prediction” sites. Pages that list a price for every month to 2030 or 2040 usually extrapolate a trend or a moving average. They have no track record we can score, so they are not in this tracker.

Ethereum price predictions for 2027, 2028 and 2030

ForecasterTargetForPublishedNeeded per yearNote
Standard Chartered$15,000End of 2027Jan 12, 2026+353%Lowered from an earlier projection (The Block).source
Standard Chartered$22,000End of 2028Jan 12, 2026+171%Lowered from $25,000.source
Standard Chartered$30,000End of 2029Jan 12, 2026+118%Raised (The Block).source
Standard Chartered$40,000End of 2030May 28, 2026+94%Introduced Jan 12, 2026; unchanged Feb 12; reaffirmed May 28, 2026.source
VanEck$22,0002030Jun 5, 2024+68%Base case from a cash-flow model; bull $154,000, bear $360.source

“Needed per year” is the compound annual gain from the October 21, 2026 close. Standard Chartered’s $40,000 by end-2030 needs about 94.2% a year for 4.19 years; VanEck’s $22,000 base case needs about 68.4%, its $154,000 bull case 167.8% and its $360 bear case means losing 36.8% a year.

History check. Of the 1,684 overlapping 4.19-year stretches in Coinbase ETH-USD data that start on or after January 1, 2018 (the last starts in August 2022), the median compounded 44% a year; 9.1% reached 94% a year or more, 33.6% reached 68% or more, and 17.2% lost money. Those stretches share most of their days and span barely two full market cycles, so treat them as a sense of scale. Starting from 2017 instead, when ETH traded near $8, the share above 94% rises to 15.3%.

How to use ETH price predictions without getting burned

  1. Check the date and the price that day. A target set at $4,751 and one set at $1,946 are different bets, even if both say “$4,000”.
  2. Check the horizon. Year-end close, 12-month view and cycle peak are three different claims. Prediction markets usually ask about a touch at any moment, which is easier to hit than a close.
  3. Ask who is talking. Treasury-company chairs, fund issuers and exchange researchers often hold ETH or sell ETH products. Banks publish ranges for a reason; read the bear case too.
  4. Size for the downside. ETH has fallen 94% (2018) and 79% (2021–22) from past peaks; see the drawdown history and how much ETH to buy.
  5. Prefer a process to a number. A dollar-cost-averaging plan does not need anyone’s target to be right; try the ETH DCA simulator or check whether the day or hour you buy matters.

This page reports other people’s forecasts; it doesn’t make one. Targets, market odds and base rates are all uncertain and can change daily. Nothing here is financial advice.

Method

  • Forecasts: published ETH targets from banks, asset managers and widely quoted individuals, each with a dated source (the bank’s own page where public, otherwise Reuters, CoinDesk, CNBC, The Block, Cointelegraph or the publication that reported it). Second-hand figures without a primary source are labelled “reported”.
  • Prices: Coinbase Exchange ETH-USD daily candles (UTC) from May 18, 2016 to October 21, 2026. “ETH then” is the close on the publication date; for notes dated a day earlier than the report, the gap is small.
  • Polymarket: “yes” prices of open contracts in the “What price will Ethereum hit in 2026?” event from the public Gamma API at Oct 22, 2026, 12:10 PM ET. Contracts settle on Binance ETH/USDT 1-minute highs and lows, not Coinbase.
  • Base rates: for every daily close, whether the daily high reached close × (target ÷ $2,471.78) within the next N days (“touched”), and whether the close N days later was at or above it (“closed above”). No fees, no adjustment for today’s conditions.

Download the data (CC BY 4.0)

Cite this data

Free to reuse in articles, research, reports and apps under CC BY 4.0. Copy a ready-made citation below; the HTML version includes the credit link the license asks for.

Plain text (APA style)
GrowYourEthereum. (2026). ETH Price Forecast Tracker: Analyst Targets, Revisions, 2025 Scorecard & Polymarket Odds [Data set]. Updated October 22, 2026. https://growyourethereum.com/data/ethereum-price-predictions. Licensed CC BY 4.0.
HTML with credit link
<a href="https://growyourethereum.com/data/ethereum-price-predictions">ETH Price Forecast Tracker: Analyst Targets, Revisions, 2025 Scorecard & Polymarket Odds</a> by GrowYourEthereum, licensed under <a href="https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/">CC BY 4.0</a>.
BibTeX
@misc{growyourethereum_eth_price_forecasts_2026,
  author       = {{GrowYourEthereum}},
  title        = {ETH Price Forecast Tracker: Analyst Targets, Revisions, 2025 Scorecard & Polymarket Odds},
  year         = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://growyourethereum.com/data/ethereum-price-predictions}},
  note         = {Data set, updated October 22, 2026. CC BY 4.0}
}

More datasets, JSON files and embeddable widgets: free Ethereum data for journalists, researchers and builders.

Ethereum price prediction FAQ

What is the Ethereum price prediction for the end of 2026?

Verified targets range from $3,028 to “above $5,000”; unverified reports go to $6,000, and Arthur Hayes is reported at $10,000. Standard Chartered’s end-2026 target is $4,000 (cut from $7,500 on February 12, 2026 and reaffirmed May 28). Citi’s 12-month target is $3,028 (raised from $2,240 on October 1, 2026, so it points to October 2027). Tom Lee said on October 9, 2026 that ETH “should top $5,000” by year-end. Prediction markets are far lower: on Oct 22, 2026, 12:10 PM ET Polymarket priced a 7% chance that ETH trades at $4,000 at any point before December 31, and Kalshi’s year-end market implied about $2,720 on October 7. ETH closed October 21, 2026 at $2,471.78 on Coinbase.

What does Standard Chartered predict for Ethereum?

Standard Chartered (Geoff Kendrick, head of digital assets research) targets $4,000 for end-2026 and $40,000 for end-2030. The 2026 target has been cut twice: from $12,000 to $7,500 on January 12, 2026, then to $4,000 on February 12, 2026, when the bank also warned ETH could fall toward $1,400 first. It reaffirmed $4,000 and $40,000 on May 28, 2026. Its January note also set $15,000 for 2027, $22,000 for 2028 and $30,000 for 2029.

What is Citi’s Ethereum price target?

Citi’s current 12-month ETH target is $3,028, raised from $2,240 in a note reported on October 1, 2026, on an expected $5 billion of crypto ETF inflows. Citi had cut it from $4,304 to $3,175 in March 2026 (recession case $1,198) and to $2,240 on July 1, 2026 (bear case $1,094). For 2025, Citi’s September 2025 base case was $4,300 (bull $6,400, bear $2,200); ETH ended 2025 at $2,966.84.

What do prediction markets say about ETH in 2026?

On Oct 22, 2026, 12:10 PM ET, Polymarket’s “What price will Ethereum hit in 2026?” market (about $18.4 million traded) priced ETH touching $3,000 before year-end at 32.5%, $3,500 at 14%, $4,000 at 7%, $5,000 at 3.2% and $10,000 at 0.9%. On the downside it priced a dip to $2,000 at 31% and to $1,500 at 10.1%. Kalshi’s year-end market implied about $2,720 on October 7, 2026. The tool on this page loads the live Polymarket prices.

Will Ethereum reach $5,000 or $10,000 in 2026?

Neither is likely on any measure we track. From the October 21 close, $5,000 needs a 102% gain in 71 days and $10,000 needs 305%. Polymarket priced them at 3.2% and 0.9%. In Coinbase history since 2016, ETH traded 102% above a given day’s close within the next 71 days 13.7% of the time, but only 7.7% of the time for start days since 2020; it never rose 305% within 71 days after 2019.

What is the Ethereum price prediction for 2030?

Standard Chartered’s end-2030 target is $40,000; VanEck’s June 2024 base case is $22,000 (bull $154,000, bear $360). From $2,471.78 those need about 94.2% and 68.4% a year for 4.19 years. Of all 4.19-year stretches in ETH’s Coinbase history that started from January 2018 onward, 9.1% compounded at 94% a year or more and 33.6% at 68% or more, while 17.2% lost money.

How accurate were 2025 Ethereum price predictions?

None of the six we tracked came true. ETH closed 2025 at $2,966.84 and peaked at $4,955.90 on August 24. Standard Chartered’s $7,500 (August 2025) missed by 60%, Tom Lee’s $10,000–$12,000 and Arthur Hayes’ $10,000 (October 2025) by 70%, Citi’s $4,300 base case by 31%, Standard Chartered’s March $4,000 by 26%, and VanEck’s “above $6,000” cycle-peak call was never reached. Citi’s range ($2,200 bear to $4,300 base) did contain the outcome.

Did VanEck predict $6,000 ETH for 2026?

We could not confirm it. Several 2026 articles list “VanEck $6,000” as an end-2026 target, but VanEck’s own published $6,000 figure (December 13, 2024) was for ETH’s first 2025 cycle peak, which it expected in Q1 2025. VanEck’s published long-term view is a $22,000 base case for 2030 (June 5, 2024). We treat the $6,000 and Bernstein’s reported $5,500 end-2026 figures as unverified until a primary note is available.

Why do analyst ETH targets change so often?

Most targets are built on flows and relative value (ETF inflows, ETH/BTC ratio, stablecoin growth), so they move when those inputs move, and they tend to follow price. Standard Chartered raised its 2025 target to $7,500 on August 13, 2025 with ETH at $4,751, nine days before the record close, and cut its 2026 target to $4,000 in February 2026 with ETH at $1,946. Citi cut to $2,240 three weeks after the June 2026 low and raised to $3,028 three months later, after ETH had risen 68%.

How should I use Ethereum price predictions?

As a range of opinions, not a plan. Check the date, the price when the call was made, and whether the target is a year-end close, a 12-month view or a peak. Size any position so a 50–80% fall is survivable (ETH has fallen 94% and 79% from past peaks), and prefer a process such as dollar-cost averaging over a single target. Nothing here is financial advice.

Can I reuse this data?

Yes. The forecast table (CSV) and the JSON with the Polymarket snapshot and base rates are licensed CC BY 4.0. Credit “GrowYourEthereum, ETH price forecast tracker, CC BY 4.0” and link to this page. Each forecast row includes its source link; prices are Coinbase Exchange ETH-USD daily closes.

Sources checked October 22, 2026

Sources

Related

Educational data page, not financial, tax or legal advice. GrowYourEthereum is not affiliated with any forecaster, prediction market or exchange named here. Forecasts are the publishers’ opinions; past accuracy does not predict future accuracy.