ETH/USD$2,437.21LIVE
BTC/USD$82,217.09LIVE
SOL/USD$105.29LIVE
XRP/USD$1.33LIVE
ADA/USD$0.23LIVE
DOT/USD$1.15LIVE
BNB/USD$728.70LIVE
ETH/USD$2,437.21LIVE
BTC/USD$82,217.09LIVE
SOL/USD$105.29LIVE
XRP/USD$1.33LIVE
ADA/USD$0.23LIVE
DOT/USD$1.15LIVE
BNB/USD$728.70LIVE
ETH/USD$2,437.21LIVE
BTC/USD$82,217.09LIVE
SOL/USD$105.29LIVE
XRP/USD$1.33LIVE
ADA/USD$0.23LIVE
DOT/USD$1.15LIVE
BNB/USD$728.70LIVE
ETH/USD$2,437.21LIVE
BTC/USD$82,217.09LIVE
SOL/USD$105.29LIVE
XRP/USD$1.33LIVE
ADA/USD$0.23LIVE
DOT/USD$1.15LIVE
BNB/USD$728.70LIVE
Skip to content
Free Tool

ETH Wealth Simulator

Scenario projections with a live or user-entered starting ETH/USD price, an editable staking-yield assumption, and an S&P 500 reference comparison.

Live ETH/USD$2,437.21

Your profile

Current Age30
Retire at65
Current ETH2.0 ETH
Value today$4,874

Live Coinbase quote · 12:37:22 AM

Monthly Buy$500
Modeled staking APY3.5%

Editable assumption · not a live staking rate

Assumptions

Bear5% real/yr
Base12% real/yr
Bull20% real/yr
Staking yield3.5% modeled
Starting ETH/USDlive Coinbase
S&P 5007% real/yr

Illustrative scenario inputs reviewed July 19, 2026. Not a forecast or financial advice.

Portfolio value — today's dollars
BearBaseBullS&P
Age 30↑ Retire 65Age 80

At retirement

$11.25M

51x return

Staking income

$394K

per year

vs S&P 500

+$10.22M

ETH leads

$1M at age

50

20 yrs away

At retirement — age 65

Bull case$135.08M
Base case$11.25M
Bear case$1.53M
S&P 500$1.04M

Milestones — base case

$100KAge 37(7y)
$500KAge 46(16y)
$1MAge 50(20y)
$5MAge 60(30y)
$10MAge 65(35y)

Your ETH story

Age 30, 2.0 ETH ($4,874 today at live Coinbase $2,437). Buying $500/month until 65: base case reaches $11.25M — 51x return. $1M milestone at age 50. 62.8 ETH generating ~$393,918/yr at the modeled 3.5% staking APY. $10.22M ahead of S&P 500 in base case.

Share your projection:

Scenario model, not a forecast

This simulator applies fixed illustrative real-return scenarios of 5%, 12%, and 20% annually. They are intentionally broad modeling inputs, not live market forecasts or expected returns. Values are shown in today's purchasing power.

The S&P 500 line uses a fixed 7% real-return reference assumption for comparison. It is not a current forecast, and actual returns, inflation, taxes, and fees can differ materially.

The staking APY is an editable model input and compounds monthly as additional ETH. It is not a live provider quote, does not include every fee or tax effect, and should be updated before relying on the projection.

Starting ETH/USD uses the live Coinbase quote when that feed is available. If the feed is down, the projection pauses until you enter a modeled price. Built-in ticker reference values are never used as a live quote.

Planning with scenarios instead of predictions

Why the simulator uses three scenarios

Nobody knows where ETH will trade in ten years. Instead of one confident number, the simulator projects bear, base and bull paths from your starting price and annual growth assumptions. Seeing all three side by side shows how sensitive your plan is: if your goal only works in the bull case, the plan depends on luck.

You can start from the live ETH/USD price or enter your own, add regular contributions, and include an optional staking yield. An S&P 500 reference line gives a familiar benchmark so you can judge whether the extra volatility of a crypto-heavy plan is worth it to you.

Choosing sensible assumptions

Small changes in growth rates compound into huge differences over decades, so be conservative.

  • Use a bear case that includes long flat or negative periods; ETH has spent years below previous highs.
  • Treat staking yield as variable: protocol rewards fall as more ETH is staked and providers take a fee.
  • Model contributions you can actually sustain through a downturn.
  • Revisit the plan yearly rather than reacting to daily price moves.

What the results are not

The output is arithmetic on your inputs, not a forecast or advice. It ignores taxes, fees, inflation and custody risk. Use it to stress-test a plan and to have better conversations with a financial professional.

Frequently asked questions

How much ETH do I need to retire?

It depends on your spending, timeline and assumptions about ETH's future price, which is unknowable. Use this simulator with conservative assumptions, and read our "How much ETH do I need" guide for a structured approach.

Does the simulator include staking rewards?

Yes, optionally. Enter an annual staking yield and it compounds the extra ETH. Real yields vary over time and by provider.

Why compare with the S&P 500?

It is a widely used long-term benchmark. Comparing helps you judge whether ETH's higher volatility is compensated by your assumed return.

Is the bull case likely?

The tool does not assign probabilities. The bull case is simply the optimistic input you choose; plans should still work in the base or bear case.

Related

Educational information only, not financial or tax advice. Results depend on the inputs and data sources described above; verify anything important with a primary source before acting.